1.    Personal Information

Most features of the Hub can be used without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Personal information is only collected if it is needed to operate the website. These needs include membership administration, provision of services and marketing.

We require you to register as a member if you want to:

  • Upload information to the Hub. This allows us to give you secure access and to ensure that postings are traceable to the owners if there are any problems.
  • Personalise the service that you receive from the Hub.

In each case we minimise the amount of personal information collected. During registration the user is required to supply a username, password and email address. To personalise the Hub the user must also identify their interests from the topic lists shown.

Once you are registered you may choose to use other services through the Hub, for example participating in online surveys or polls to give your opinions. In such cases the Hub may use a third party to provide such services.  At that point their own cookie policy will explain whether any personal information is collected through the website and the reason for collecting it. 

Personal information will never be collected without the users’ consent.  The information will not be subsequently used for other purposes without explicit permission. Personal information is never given or sold by the Hub to third parties.

You have the right to access and correct your information online at any time.

2.    Data Security

Henfield Community Partnership (HCP) has registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (http://www.ico.gov.uk/) as Data Controller for the Henfield Hub, registration number PZ330681X.

The Hub’s Editor-in-Chief manages data security on behalf of HCP and is responsible for security of personal information, with accountability through the Hub’s Board of Management.

Personal information stored on the Hub is encrypted to prevent unauthorised access.  Users can at any time access their own personal information on the Hub to make changes or delete it by using their password.  It is the user’s responsibility to keep their password secure.

Electronic data stored by the Hub is held securely by a reputable hosting company.

The Editor-in-Chief and any administrators who, by the nature of their work need access to personal information will be trained in the principles of data protection.

3.    Use of Cookies

The Hub uses session "cookies", which are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. They facilitate the login procedure and improve security.

With most browsers you can choose to erase cookies from your hard drive, block all or some cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please refer to your browser's help screen to learn more about these functions. Denial of cookies should not prevent you from using the Hub but you may find reduced functionality.

We also collect anonymous (non-personally identifiable) information to help us improve the Hub.  This includes usage statistics such as the number of times that a page is visited.